Beijer Electronics privacy policy for personal data

Adopted Malmö 2018-05-24
Last revision Malmö 2019-11-26

YOUR PERSONAL INTEGRITY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Beijer Electronics’ websites are owned by Beijer Electronics Group AB (Beijer Electronics) and take privacy in the most serious way and use data that identifies individuals (hereinafter Personal Data) in accordance with this policy.

This policy applies to all Beijer Electronics websites. For us it is important that the Personal Data you as a customer and reader entrust us with are handled in a cautious, responsible, transparent and legal manner. In this text we will outline what we do with your Personal Data. This is something we are obliged to do according to Swedish and European data protection legislation.

The purpose of this information is to provide you with more detailed information about why and how we process your Personal Data when you use and subscribe to our services.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you sign up for a newsletter from Beijer Electronics and use our websites and apps, Beijer Electronics Group AB is responsible for your personal data. According to the law Beijer Electronics Group AB is considered the data controller.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Directly from you
The primary source of Personal Data about you is yourself. We collect the information you provide when you sign up for a service, create a Beijer Electronics customer account, purchase an app or update your information in connection with a newsletter or e-mail. Such Personal Data include name, contact details such as e-mail address, mobile phone number, shipping address, desired payment method including credit card information and invoice information, name of the company where you are employed and log-in details including username and password chosen when creating a Beijer Electronics customer account.

Through cookies
Personal Data is also created as a result of how you use our website, e.g. by reading news on our site, using services and communicating with us. For example, we can save visitor and traffic data and communication data. Examples of such personal data are, your IP address, device type, operating system, and browser. This information is collected through so-called cookies.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file which contains information and is stored on your computer. One type of cookie, a “permanent cookie”, will save a file on your computer for a long time. It can then be used to customise this website based on your choices and preferences. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. As opposed to permanent cookies, session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. Another type of cookie is a third-party cookie that is connected to other domains than those shown in the address bar. Third-party cookies make it possible to track visitors’ browsing history. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are used on this website to get to know you so that we can target relevant offers and provide you with an individualized experience when using our services. In order to do this we need your consent to the use of cookies which is obtained when you visit this website for the first time.

How can you turn off the use of cookies?
If you do not wish to accept cookies you can change your web browser’s settings to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Cookies that have been stored on your computer on a previous occasion can also be deleted through the web browser (for more information on this, see below). Please observe, that if you choose not to allow the storage of cookies, it is possible that you will not be able to use all parts of the website and that some parts of the website may not function as intended.

How can you delete cookies that are already saved?
If you are using a PC and an updated browser and wish to delete the cookies that already have been stored, you can press CTRL, SHIFT and DELETE simultaneously. You can find the support pages for the most commonly used browsers here:

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Flash cookies

Safari

Consequences of not providing requested Personal Data
If you choose not to provide the requested Personal Data, we are not able to provide you with the services included in our offer. We will clearly state when it is mandatory to provide certain information in order to use or share some product, service or offer. We will also be clear when the delivery of a particular service requires your consent.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data is processed for the following purposes based on the legal basis set out below.

PURPOSE
LEGAL BASIS
To manage your customer profile, we process personal data for different purposes:
- Create a Beijer Electronics customer account in SmartStore upon your request
- Create and manage your sign up for newsletters or other ordered services
- Follow order history
- Manage history e.g. about payment methods

To fulfill an agreement to which you, as a user, are a party.

If you represent a company, processing is based on our legitimate interest to fulfill the agreement with the company that you represent. We have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data for the described purpose overweigh your interest in not having your Personal Data processed for such purpose, since it concerns limited amounts of your Personal Data and it is also in your interest that the agreement can be fulfilled with the company you represent.

To fulfill your order of services:
- Keep accurate and up-to-date information about your customer profile in order to provide you with the ordered services or products and administrate your payments

To fulfill an agreement to which you, as a user, are a party.

If you represent a company, processing is based on our legitimate interest to fulfil the agreement with the company that you represent. We have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data for the described purpose overweigh your interest in not having your Personal Data processed for such purpose, since it concerns limited amounts of your Personal Data and it is also in your interest that the agreement can be fulfilled with the company you represent.

To conduct marketing activities and profiling:
- By analyzing your behavior on our websites and apps, we may send you targeted information and marketing through different digital channels such as e-mails, text messages, push notifications, social media

We have a legitimate interest to market our business and provide you with marketing and information which is relevant for you. Due to the nature of the Personal Data collected and the processing activities which we consider to also benefit you, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data for the described purposes overweigh your interest in not having your Personal Data processed for such purposes.
In order to provide a relevant & personal user experience on our websites:
- Provide visitors with personalized content, such as by showing relevant news
- Relevant recommendations
- Present offers you are likely to like based on what you, or others like you, showed interest in

We have a legitimate interest to provide a high user experience through the easy use of our services and that what we communicate are perceived as relevant. We have conducted a balance of interest test and due to the nature of the Personal Data collected and the processing activities which we consider to also benefit you, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data for the described purposes overweigh your interest in not having your Personal Data processed for such purposes.
In order to handle customer service issues:
1. Communicate with you as a user of our services and answer questions
2. Investigate complaints or support cases (including technical support)

1. To fulfill the agreement to which you, as a user, are a party. If you represent a company, processing is based on our legitimate interest to fulfill the agreement with the company that you represent. We have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data for the described purpose overweigh your interest in not having your Personal Data processed for such purpose, since it concerns limited amounts of your Personal Data and it is also in your interest that the agreement can be fulfilled with the company you represent.

2. We have a legitimate interest to provide effective support to our users and subscribers and have conducted a balance of interest test. Due to the nature of the Personal Data collected and the processing activities which we consider to have a limited impact on your privacy, we have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data for the described purposes overweigh your interest in not having your Personal Data processed for such purposes.

SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT DIRECT MARKETING

We will send and publish information and promotions on a regular basis through the various digital contact areas based on profiling of the Personal Data we have about you. Several of the offers will be customized to how you used our service and our channels. Such processing is based on our legitimate interest to market our business, products and services as stated above. You may always object to this processing and can at any time refrain from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking "unsubscribe" in the email communication we send you.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data against loss, accidental and unlawful access and unauthorised disclosure. The number of persons with access to your Personal Data is limited. Only individuals associated with Beijer Electronics Group AB that need to process your Personal Data in accordance with the purposes above have access to your Personal Data.
We may share your Personal Data with other companies within the Beijer Group in order to administrate and fulfil your requests.
We also share your Personal Data with suppliers and partners that carry out services on our behalf or in other ways collaborate with us, such as IT providers, payment service providers, and the provider of our business system in order to administrate this website, your payments and our marketing efforts. [Insert information about where these entities are located, e.g. in Sweden, in the EU/EEA, etc.].
Your Personal Data will also be transferred to countries outside of EU/EEA, including the United States, which may have a lower level of protection than within the EU/EEA. When transferring Personal Data to countries outside the EU/EEA, we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your Personal Data. The standard contractual clauses can be found via the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/strategy/justice-and-fundamental-rights/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

HOW LONG DO WE SAVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We save your Personal Data as long as they are required for the above purposes, e.g. in order to fulfil the agreement with you or the company you represent or administrate your customer profile, and as long as it has to be saved due to legal requirements, after this the data is removed or anonymized.
We will only use your Personal Data for marketing purposes for twelve months after our latest business-related contact, e.g. if you order our services or use your customer account.

YOUR RIGHTS

According to EU data protection legislation, you as a user have certain statutory rights in relation to the Personal Data we handle about you. You are entitled to know what Personal Data we are processing about you, and you can request a copy of such data. You are entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected, and in some cases you may request that we delete your Personal Data. If you have given your consent to processing of your personal data for an explicit purpose you may always withdraw your consent. If you want to withdraw your consent, you may contact us through the contact information provided in the below. You are also entitled to object to certain processing of your Personal Data, and request that the processing of your Personal Data should be limited. Please note that limitation or deletion of your Personal Data may result in us not being able to fulfil our obligations under the agreement entered into with you. Under certain circumstances you are also entitled to extract your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer the Personal Data to another controller.
If you have any objections or complaints about the way we process your Personal Data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

WHO YOU CONTACT

If you wish to exercise any of your statutory rights, or if you have questions regarding the processing of your Personal Data or would like to update your personal settings how we communicate with you, please contact our Sales support at [insert contact information].
You can at any time refrain from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking "unsubscribe" in the email communication we send you.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may at our own discretion update this privacy policy at any given time. If material changes are made we will provide notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective.

Beijer Electronics

Stora Varvsgatan 13a
201 24 Malmö